A WELL SPENT AFTERNOON

Awards:

  • evo Promotional Award of the Children’s Jury - 63rd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen

Festivals:

  • 28th FilmFest Dresden - Special Kids Programm, April 2016
  • Short Film Corner Cannes, May 2016
  • 14th Plein la Bobine Film Festival - Competition, June 2016
  • 12th Kino Otok, Isola, June 2016
  • 70th Edinburgh International Film Festival, June 2016
  • Naši kratki, Kinodvor, June 2016
  • 22nd Sarajevo Film Festival - TeenArena, August 2016
  • 6th International Short Film Festival of Cyprus, October 2016
  • 33rd Chicago International Children’s Film Festival (CICFF), October - November, 2016
  • 10th International Children's filmfestival Filem'On in Brussels, November 2016
  • SCHLINGEL – the 21st International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience in Chemnitz (Competition), September 2016
  • 38th Cinemed – Festival International du Cinéma Méditerranéen de Montpellier (Competition), October 2016
  • CINEKID ScreeningClub, October 2016
  • 31. Unabhängiges FilmFest Osnabrück (Competition), October 2016
  • BUSTER Copenhagen International Film Festival for Children and Youth. October – November, 2016
  • KINOdiseea – International Children Film Festival, Bucharest, November 2016
  • 30th Leeds International Film Festival (Competition), November 2016
  • 4th Dunoon Film Festival (Scotland), November 2016
  • Children's Film Festival Seattle (Competition), January 2017
  • 55th Rencontre cinéma de Pézenas, February 2017
  • YouthFilm Festival / JeugdFilm Festival (Competition), Belgium, February – March 2017
  • The 18th Stockholm International Film Festival Junior, April 2017
  • 22nd Vilnius Film Festival (competition), March – April 2017
  • New York International Children’s Film, March 2017
  • Wisconsin Film Festival, April 2017
  • 20th TIFF Kids – Toronto International Film Festival, April 2017
  • 63rd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen (Children’s and Youth Film Competition), May 2017
  • Cinema in Sneakers Film Festival for Children and Youth, Warsaw, June, 2017
  • 30th International Festival of Films for Children and Young Adults in Iran, Isfahan, July, 2017
  • 12th BUSAN Intl. Kids and Youth Film Festival, July, 2017
  • 7th Postira Seaside Film Festival, Croatia, July, 2017 (competition)
  • Irish Film Institute - Family Festival, Dublin, August, 2017
  • 15th Mediterranean short Film Festival of Tangier, October, 2017 (competition)
  •  shnit Worldwide Shortfilmfestival, October, 2017 (competition)

 

FEED ME WITH YOUR WORDS

Festivals:

  • 15. Festival Of Slovenian Films Portorož (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 14th Mumbai Film Festival (India), (official selection)
  • 36th Sao Paolo International Film Festival (Brasil), (official selection)
  • 34th Festival Of Mediterranean Film Cinemed, Montpellier (France), (competition)
  • 30th Torino Film Festival (Italy), (official selection)
  • 16th Black Nights Film Festival, Tallin (Estonia), (official selection)
  • 3. Festival Evropskega In Mediteranskega Filma, Piran (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 23rd Cinequest Film Festival, San Jose (USA), (competition)
  • 33rd Fantasporto Film Festival, Oporto (Portugal), (competition)
  • 5th Disappearing Act Film Festival, New York (USA), (official selection)
  • 15th Detectivefest Film Festival, Moskva (Russia), (competition)
  • 8th Seefest, Los Angeles (USA) , (official selection)
  • 11th Kimera Film Festival, Termoli (Italy), (competition)
  • 22nd Innsbruck International Film Festival (Avstria), (official selection)
  • 60. Festival Igranog Filma, Pula (Croatia), (competition)
  • 15es Recontres Des Cinema D'europe, Aubenas (France), (official selection)
  • 6th European Union Film Festival,Peking (China), (official selection)
  • 11th Chennai International Film Festivali, Chennai (India), (official selection)
  • 21 Days Of European Film, Prague (Czech Republic), (official selection)

 

THINGS WE'VE NEVER DONE TOGETHER

Festivals:

  • 17. Sarajevo Film Festival (BiH) (competition)
  • 9th Festival Of Mediterranean Short Film Of Tangers (Marocco) (competition)

 

 

ROOM NO.408

Awards:

  • FIPRESCI award for best film - Festival Of Slovenian Film (competition)

Festivals:

  • Festival Of Slovenian Film (competition)

 

STEALING THE CORN

Festivals:

  • 12th Festival Of Slovenian Film Portorož (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 20th Ljubljana International Film Festival (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 22th Festival Internazionale Del Cinema Giovane Bellinzona (Switzerland), (competition)
  • 11th International Film Festival Bratislava (Slovakia), (competition)
  • 19th Flickerfest International Film Festival (Australia), (competition)
  • 21st Trieste Film Festival (Italy), (competition)
  • 16th Palm Springs International Shortfest (USA), (competition)
  • 25th Odense Film Festival (Denmark), (competition)
  • Encounters International Film Festival, Bristol (competition)
  • Unlimited European Short Film Festival, Cologne (official program)
  •  

 

EVERYDAY IS NOT THE SAME

Awards:

  • Best short film award - Zagreb Film Festival 2009
  • “In the search of truth” Award - Teheran ISFF

Festivals:

  • 40th Cannes International Film Festival - Quinzaine Des Realisateurs/ Director's Fortnight (France), (official selection)
  • 16th Curtas Vila Do Conde (Portugal),(competition)
  • 14th IFF Sarajevo (Bosnia), (competition)
  • 19th IFF Stockholm (Sweden),(competition)
  • 30th Festival Of Mediterranean Film Montpellier (France), (competition)
  • 19th Ljubljana IFF (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 14th Isff Leuven (Belgium),(competition)
  • 11th Festival Of Slovenian Film Portoroz (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 23th Festival Europeen Du Film Curt De European Short Film Festival (France), (official selection)
  • 21th Premiers Plans Angers (France), (official selection)
  • 23th IFF Fribourg (Switzerland), (official selection)
  • 37th Fica Algavre (Portugal),(competition)
  • 18th Aspen Shortfest (USA), competition)
  • 18th IFF Stockholm Junior (Sweden), (official selection)
  • 15th IFF Los Angeles (USA), (competition)
  • 37th IFF Huesca (Spain), (competition)
  • 7th Sugnes De Nuit – Paris (France), (competition)
  • 3th Portello River Ff (Italy), (competition)
  • 12th Expresion En Corto (Mexico), (official Program)
  • 15th San Gio' Video Festival - Verona (Italy), (official selection)
  • 7th Cinefiesta - San Jose (Portorico), (competition)
  • 1st IFF Iasi (Romania), (competition)
  • 25th IFF Warsaw (Poland), (competition)
  • 13th Ismailia International Film Festival Of Documentary & Short Films (Egypt, (competition)
  • 7th Festival Of Mediterranean Short Film Of Tangers (Marocco), (competition)
  • 7th Zagreb Film Festival (Croatia), (competition)
  • 4th Balcan Snapshots Film Festival - Amsterdam (Netherlands), (official selection)
  • 23th Braunschweig International Film Festival (Germany), (official selection)
  • 14th Tehran International Film Festival (Iran), (competition)
  • 15th Encounters Short Film Festival Bristol (UK), (competition)
  • 4th International Short Film Festival Of Athens Psarokokalo (Greece), (tekmovalni Program)
  • 2nd Leiden International Short Film Experience (Netherland) (competition)
  • 3rd Gulf Film Festival - Dubai (United Arab Emirates), (official selection)
  • 11th Maremetraggio Film Festival - Trieste (Italy), (competition)
  • 12th Motovun Film Festival – Motovun (Croatia), (official selection)

 

A SLICE OF LIFE

Awards:

  • Best Short Film - Festival Of Slovenian Films

Festivals:

  • 9th Festival Of Slovenian Films – Portorož (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 7th Festival Science + Fiction – Trieste (Italy), (competition)
  • 19th Premiers Plans - Angers (France), (Competition)
  • 35th Festiva International De Cine De Huesca (Spain)
  • 22nd Cinema Jove – Valencia International Film Festival (Spain), (competition)
  • 61st Edinburgh Film Festival (UK), (official selection)
  • 13th Encounter Short Film Festival – Bristol (UK), (competition)
  • 29th Festival International Du Cinema Mediteraneen Montpellier (France), (official selection)
  • 15th Capalbio Cinema International Short Film Festival (Italy), (competition)
  • Grossmanov Festival Filma In Vina - Ljutomer (Slovenia), (competition)
  • 4th Balcan Snapshots Film Festival - Amsterdam (Nietherland), (official selection)

 

THE EXCURSION

Awards:

  • Grand Prix for Short Films City and District of Montpellier - Festival International Du Cinema Mediterraneen Montpellier
  • Filmgoer's Award GTC - Kodak - Titra Film - Festival International Du Cinema Mediterraneen Montpellier
  • Young People's Award - Fasild, Festival International Du Cinema Mediterraneen Montpellier
  • Award for the best student fiction film - Festival Go-East Wiesbaden
  • Special jury prize - Festival Delle Scuole Europee Di Cinema Officinema Bologna
  • University Prešeren Award

 

 

Festivals:

  • Festival Go-East Wiesbaden 2003 (competition)
  • Festival International Du Cinema Mediterraneen Montpellier 2003 competition)
  • Festival Delle Scuole Europee Di Cinema Officinema Bologna 2003 competition)
  • Internationales Festival Der Filmhochschulen, Munich 2003 competition)
  • Tel Aviv International Student Film Festival 2004 competition)
  •